RIDAR: Safeguarding Research Integrity in Autonomous Research Agents via Automated Detection and Runtime Intervention
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
RIDAR is a framework from Tsinghua University and Zhipu AI for catching research integrity violations, such as data leakage, test-case exploitation, and unsupported conclusions, in autonomous research agents.
Score
0.66total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.64
- Reader interest0.71
- Audience breadth0.58
- Practical relevance0.65
- Substantiated0.82
- Technical depth0.83
- New information0.94
- Counts against: Promotional0.06
- Counts against: Overclaim0.31
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.70 | 0.45 | 0.78 | 0.64 | 0.33 | +0.25 | +0.161 |
| Reader interest | 0.67 | 0.55 | 0.90 | 0.71 | 0.35 | +0.20 | +0.141 |
| Audience breadth | 0.62 | 0.40 | 0.72 | 0.58 | 0.32 | +0.10 | +0.058 |
| Practical relevance | 0.69 | 0.50 | 0.76 | 0.65 | 0.26 | +0.15 | +0.097 |
| Substantiated | 0.97 | 0.70 | 0.78 | 0.82 | 0.27 | +0.10 | +0.082 |
| Technical depth | 0.88 | 0.70 | 0.90 | 0.83 | 0.20 | +0.10 | +0.083 |
| New information | 0.92 | 0.90 | 0.99 | 0.94 | 0.09 | +0.10 | +0.094 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.07 | −0.15 | −0.009 |
| Overclaim | 0.21 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.31 | 0.17 | −0.15 | −0.047 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.660 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.660 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.