PLE: Physical-Engineering's Last Exam
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
PLE is a benchmark of 85 long-horizon tasks testing whether AI agents can complete real professional physical engineering work across electrical, civil, structural and mechanical disciplines, such as code-compliant design packages and cost-optimised deliverables built from messy multi-format project files.
Score
0.66total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.64
- Reader interest0.76
- Audience breadth0.54
- Practical relevance0.56
- Substantiated0.84
- Technical depth0.83
- New information0.90
- Counts against: Promotional0.10
- Counts against: Overclaim0.23
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.69 | 0.45 | 0.78 | 0.64 | 0.33 | +0.25 | +0.160 |
| Reader interest | 0.76 | 0.60 | 0.92 | 0.76 | 0.32 | +0.20 | +0.152 |
| Audience breadth | 0.49 | 0.50 | 0.62 | 0.54 | 0.13 | +0.10 | +0.054 |
| Practical relevance | 0.50 | 0.45 | 0.74 | 0.56 | 0.29 | +0.15 | +0.084 |
| Substantiated | 0.96 | 0.70 | 0.86 | 0.84 | 0.26 | +0.10 | +0.084 |
| Technical depth | 0.94 | 0.60 | 0.96 | 0.83 | 0.36 | +0.10 | +0.083 |
| New information | 0.92 | 0.80 | 0.99 | 0.90 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.090 |
| Promotional | 0.07 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.08 | −0.15 | −0.015 |
| Overclaim | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.05 | −0.15 | −0.034 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.659 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.659 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.