PHP2Shell (CVE-2026-109618) Exploit
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
PHP2Shell (CVE-2026-109618) is a publicly posted exploit for PHP core versions after 5.4 that achieves remote code execution through plain HTTP requests against prefork Apache/mod_php deployments. The chain leaks heap and libphp addresses via Set-Cookie responses, then abuses the upload-progress feature to redirect a destructor to system().
Score
0.66total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.43 on reader interest
- Significance0.69
- Reader interest0.77
- Audience breadth0.63
- Practical relevance0.65
- Substantiated0.79
- Technical depth0.96
- New information0.93
- Counts against: Promotional0.03
- Counts against: Overclaim0.61
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.56 | 0.72 | 0.78 | 0.69 | 0.22 | +0.25 | +0.171 |
| Reader interest | 0.49 | 0.90 | 0.92 | 0.77 | 0.43 , above the contested threshold | +0.20 | +0.154 |
| Audience breadth | 0.53 | 0.80 | 0.55 | 0.63 | 0.27 | +0.10 | +0.063 |
| Practical relevance | 0.54 | 0.70 | 0.72 | 0.65 | 0.18 | +0.15 | +0.098 |
| Substantiated | 0.90 | 0.68 | 0.80 | 0.79 | 0.22 | +0.10 | +0.079 |
| Technical depth | 0.99 | 0.92 | 0.98 | 0.96 | 0.07 | +0.10 | +0.097 |
| New information | 0.93 | 0.85 | 1.00 | 0.93 | 0.15 | +0.10 | +0.093 |
| Promotional | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.05 | −0.15 | −0.005 |
| Overclaim | 0.52 | 0.45 | 0.85 | 0.61 | 0.40 | −0.15 | −0.091 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.658 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.658 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 2 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.