FrontierCS 2: A Benchmark for Computer Science R&D
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
FrontierCS 2 is a benchmark that tests AI agents on computer science research by stripping the key contribution from published paper code and asking agents to restore it. A task counts as passed only if the agent's implementation beats the original on every metric across hidden workloads.
Score
0.66total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.65
- Reader interest0.78
- Audience breadth0.62
- Practical relevance0.60
- Substantiated0.76
- Technical depth0.84
- New information0.91
- Counts against: Promotional0.16
- Counts against: Overclaim0.27
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.62 | 0.55 | 0.78 | 0.65 | 0.23 | +0.25 | +0.163 |
| Reader interest | 0.68 | 0.72 | 0.95 | 0.78 | 0.27 | +0.20 | +0.157 |
| Audience breadth | 0.54 | 0.60 | 0.72 | 0.62 | 0.18 | +0.10 | +0.062 |
| Practical relevance | 0.44 | 0.55 | 0.82 | 0.60 | 0.38 | +0.15 | +0.091 |
| Substantiated | 0.86 | 0.60 | 0.83 | 0.76 | 0.26 | +0.10 | +0.076 |
| Technical depth | 0.93 | 0.65 | 0.93 | 0.84 | 0.28 | +0.10 | +0.084 |
| New information | 0.88 | 0.85 | 0.99 | 0.91 | 0.14 | +0.10 | +0.091 |
| Promotional | 0.06 | 0.35 | 0.08 | 0.16 | 0.29 | −0.15 | −0.024 |
| Overclaim | 0.18 | 0.40 | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.22 | −0.15 | −0.041 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.657 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.657 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 1 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.