PointerBench: A Diagnostic Benchmark for Fine-Grained GUI Grounding
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
PointerBench is a diagnostic benchmark of 1,500 screenshot-instruction pairs that tests fine-grained GUI grounding, separate from long-horizon task completion. It covers spreadsheet sub-element geometry, character-level text targets, and mixed targets across 100 professional applications, with pixel-exact target geometry and public code.
Score
0.65total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.43 on significance, 0.43 on reader interest
- Significance0.58
- Reader interest0.69
- Audience breadth0.56
- Practical relevance0.66
- Substantiated0.86
- Technical depth0.87
- New information0.82
- Counts against: Promotional0.06
- Counts against: Overclaim0.19
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.60 | 0.35 | 0.78 | 0.58 | 0.43 , above the contested threshold | +0.25 | +0.145 |
| Reader interest | 0.64 | 0.50 | 0.93 | 0.69 | 0.43 , above the contested threshold | +0.20 | +0.138 |
| Audience breadth | 0.55 | 0.50 | 0.62 | 0.56 | 0.12 | +0.10 | +0.056 |
| Practical relevance | 0.68 | 0.55 | 0.76 | 0.66 | 0.21 | +0.15 | +0.100 |
| Substantiated | 0.99 | 0.70 | 0.88 | 0.86 | 0.29 | +0.10 | +0.086 |
| Technical depth | 0.97 | 0.70 | 0.93 | 0.87 | 0.27 | +0.10 | +0.087 |
| New information | 0.88 | 0.60 | 0.99 | 0.82 | 0.39 | +0.10 | +0.082 |
| Promotional | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.09 | −0.15 | −0.009 |
| Overclaim | 0.20 | 0.30 | 0.08 | 0.19 | 0.22 | −0.15 | −0.029 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.655 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.655 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.