Cloudflare takes over tsrs, a Rust port of the TypeScript compiler
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
Cloudflare and VoidZero are taking over tsrs, an open-source Rust port of the TypeScript compiler started by developer Max Schwenk, largely written with AI agents.
Score
0.65total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.66
- Reader interest0.83
- Audience breadth0.65
- Practical relevance0.67
- Substantiated0.59
- Technical depth0.68
- New information0.95
- Counts against: Promotional0.12
- Counts against: Overclaim0.32
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.64 | 0.60 | 0.75 | 0.66 | 0.15 | +0.25 | +0.165 |
| Reader interest | 0.73 | 0.85 | 0.90 | 0.83 | 0.17 | +0.20 | +0.165 |
| Audience breadth | 0.58 | 0.70 | 0.67 | 0.65 | 0.12 | +0.10 | +0.065 |
| Practical relevance | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.82 | 0.67 | 0.22 | +0.15 | +0.101 |
| Substantiated | 0.57 | 0.50 | 0.70 | 0.59 | 0.20 | +0.10 | +0.059 |
| Technical depth | 0.70 | 0.60 | 0.73 | 0.68 | 0.13 | +0.10 | +0.068 |
| New information | 0.92 | 0.95 | 0.98 | 0.95 | 0.06 | +0.10 | +0.095 |
| Promotional | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.12 | 0.07 | −0.15 | −0.018 |
| Overclaim | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.28 | 0.32 | 0.07 | −0.15 | −0.048 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.653 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.653 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.