Network topology shapes consensus and vulnerability in LLM populations
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
This Hrih News item reports a study of how network structure shapes convention formation and robustness in populations of LLM-based agents playing the naming game, using policies extracted from four models at scales up to 100,000 agents.
Score
0.65total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.43 on significance
- Significance0.60
- Reader interest0.65
- Audience breadth0.59
- Practical relevance0.60
- Substantiated0.88
- Technical depth0.89
- New information0.91
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.27
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.67 | 0.35 | 0.78 | 0.60 | 0.43 , above the contested threshold | +0.25 | +0.150 |
| Reader interest | 0.56 | 0.50 | 0.90 | 0.65 | 0.40 | +0.20 | +0.131 |
| Audience breadth | 0.68 | 0.40 | 0.70 | 0.59 | 0.30 | +0.10 | +0.059 |
| Practical relevance | 0.64 | 0.45 | 0.72 | 0.60 | 0.27 | +0.15 | +0.090 |
| Substantiated | 0.99 | 0.75 | 0.90 | 0.88 | 0.24 | +0.10 | +0.088 |
| Technical depth | 0.99 | 0.70 | 0.98 | 0.89 | 0.29 | +0.10 | +0.089 |
| New information | 0.93 | 0.80 | 0.99 | 0.91 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.091 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.04 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.20 | 0.27 | 0.10 | −0.15 | −0.040 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.652 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.652 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.