Agentic Testing: Where Agents Fit in the E2E Testing Stack
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
A Hrih News feature examines whether agent-driven end-to-end tests belong in a modern testing stack, based on more than 200 runs in non-production Slack test workspaces. It compares agents using Playwright MCP and CLI against generated deterministic Playwright tests.
Score
0.65total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.55
- Reader interest0.76
- Audience breadth0.60
- Practical relevance0.77
- Substantiated0.77
- Technical depth0.80
- New information0.86
- Counts against: Promotional0.12
- Counts against: Overclaim0.26
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.56 | 0.40 | 0.68 | 0.55 | 0.28 | +0.25 | +0.137 |
| Reader interest | 0.71 | 0.70 | 0.88 | 0.76 | 0.18 | +0.20 | +0.153 |
| Audience breadth | 0.56 | 0.55 | 0.70 | 0.60 | 0.15 | +0.10 | +0.060 |
| Practical relevance | 0.79 | 0.70 | 0.82 | 0.77 | 0.12 | +0.15 | +0.115 |
| Substantiated | 0.93 | 0.60 | 0.78 | 0.77 | 0.33 | +0.10 | +0.077 |
| Technical depth | 0.93 | 0.70 | 0.78 | 0.80 | 0.23 | +0.10 | +0.080 |
| New information | 0.92 | 0.70 | 0.95 | 0.86 | 0.25 | +0.10 | +0.086 |
| Promotional | 0.08 | 0.20 | 0.08 | 0.12 | 0.12 | −0.15 | −0.018 |
| Overclaim | 0.21 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 0.26 | 0.09 | −0.15 | −0.039 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.651 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.651 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 1 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.