openssl/openssl openssl-4.1.0
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
OpenSSL 4.1.0 adds DTLS 1.3 (RFC 9147), RFC 8701 GREASE, DTLS in the SSL listener API, IKEv2 KDF and initial Elbrus2000 support. It also adds AVX-512 and VAES speedups for ML-DSA, SHAKE and AES-CBC decryption on x86_64, plus ML-DSA and ML-KEM optimizations on ppc64le. Itanium and Windows CE targets and the no-ecdsa/no-ecdh options are removed. Known issues include DTLS 1.3 KeyUpdate dropping pending retransmissions and DTLS listener error-reporting bugs, so teams should test before adopting DTLS 1.3.
Score
0.73total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.70
- Reader interest0.70
- Audience breadth0.66
- Practical relevance0.78
- Substantiated0.81
- Technical depth0.71
- New information0.95
- Counts against: Promotional0.05
- Counts against: Overclaim0.08
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.74 | 0.55 | 0.82 | 0.70 | 0.27 | +0.25 | +0.176 |
| Reader interest | 0.53 | 0.70 | 0.88 | 0.70 | 0.35 | +0.20 | +0.141 |
| Audience breadth | 0.53 | 0.67 | 0.78 | 0.66 | 0.25 | +0.10 | +0.066 |
| Practical relevance | 0.84 | 0.70 | 0.80 | 0.78 | 0.14 | +0.15 | +0.117 |
| Substantiated | 0.68 | 0.80 | 0.95 | 0.81 | 0.27 | +0.10 | +0.081 |
| Technical depth | 0.72 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.71 | 0.03 | +0.10 | +0.071 |
| New information | 0.94 | 0.90 | 1.00 | 0.95 | 0.10 | +0.10 | +0.095 |
| Promotional | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.03 | −0.15 | −0.007 |
| Overclaim | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.06 | −0.15 | −0.012 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.727 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.727 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 184 pts, front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:53 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.