Mixing Matters: Evidence Position Bias Across Sequence Mixers in Long-Context Question Answering
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
The paper compares how well Transformer, state-space, and hybrid Mamba models use a single relevant document placed at different positions among nine distractors in long-context question answering.
Score
0.65total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.41 on substantiated
- Significance0.58
- Reader interest0.66
- Audience breadth0.53
- Practical relevance0.66
- Substantiated0.76
- Technical depth0.83
- New information0.86
- Counts against: Promotional0.03
- Counts against: Overclaim0.17
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.58 | 0.45 | 0.72 | 0.58 | 0.27 | +0.25 | +0.146 |
| Reader interest | 0.54 | 0.55 | 0.90 | 0.66 | 0.36 | +0.20 | +0.133 |
| Audience breadth | 0.54 | 0.40 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.25 | +0.10 | +0.053 |
| Practical relevance | 0.71 | 0.55 | 0.72 | 0.66 | 0.17 | +0.15 | +0.099 |
| Substantiated | 0.91 | 0.50 | 0.86 | 0.76 | 0.41 , above the contested threshold | +0.10 | +0.076 |
| Technical depth | 0.95 | 0.60 | 0.94 | 0.83 | 0.35 | +0.10 | +0.083 |
| New information | 0.89 | 0.70 | 0.99 | 0.86 | 0.29 | +0.10 | +0.086 |
| Promotional | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.04 | −0.15 | −0.005 |
| Overclaim | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.04 | 0.17 | 0.21 | −0.15 | −0.025 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.645 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.645 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.