Azure CLI still trusts compromised eMudhra CA; fix targeted for November 16
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
Azure CLI bundles certifi 2024.7.4, which still trusts the eMudhra CA certificates whose private keys were publicly compromised (GHSA-6q48-6c7w-9gw2, CVSS 9.1). The PR author says anyone on the same network can forge certificates for Azure endpoints and, through the extension index, serve malicious extensions. A three-line pin bump is approved but milestoned for November 16, weeks after the October 20 disclosure. Until then, MSI, deb, rpm, Docker and Homebrew users can set REQUESTS_CA_BUNDLE to a current certifi bundle.
Score
0.73total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.70
- Reader interest0.86
- Audience breadth0.59
- Practical relevance0.87
- Substantiated0.77
- Technical depth0.79
- New information0.83
- Counts against: Promotional0.03
- Counts against: Overclaim0.31
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.69 | 0.55 | 0.86 | 0.70 | 0.31 | +0.25 | +0.175 |
| Reader interest | 0.83 | 0.80 | 0.95 | 0.86 | 0.15 | +0.20 | +0.172 |
| Audience breadth | 0.44 | 0.60 | 0.72 | 0.59 | 0.28 | +0.10 | +0.059 |
| Practical relevance | 0.85 | 0.85 | 0.91 | 0.87 | 0.06 | +0.15 | +0.130 |
| Substantiated | 0.77 | 0.70 | 0.84 | 0.77 | 0.14 | +0.10 | +0.077 |
| Technical depth | 0.89 | 0.70 | 0.78 | 0.79 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.079 |
| New information | 0.92 | 0.60 | 0.98 | 0.83 | 0.38 | +0.10 | +0.083 |
| Promotional | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.03 | −0.15 | −0.004 |
| Overclaim | 0.44 | 0.30 | 0.18 | 0.31 | 0.26 | −0.15 | −0.046 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.725 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.725 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 6 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:53 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.