Investigating the PingCAP Security Incident
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
NebuSec's investigation of the PingCAP breach (September 9 to October 7, 2026) found an attacker entered through a compromised GitHub account, then used credentials in repositories and Terraform state to reach Google Cloud, Jira and internal chat. Exported data included 6,458 BigQuery tables, source code, billing records and support tickets containing customer-shared AWS keys. NebuSec found no evidence that live TiDB databases were accessed. The case shows how plaintext secrets and support-ticket credentials widen a breach.
Score
0.72total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.65
- Reader interest0.85
- Audience breadth0.55
- Practical relevance0.84
- Substantiated0.81
- Technical depth0.81
- New information0.94
- Counts against: Promotional0.16
- Counts against: Overclaim0.18
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.62 | 0.55 | 0.78 | 0.65 | 0.23 | +0.25 | +0.163 |
| Reader interest | 0.79 | 0.82 | 0.95 | 0.85 | 0.16 | +0.20 | +0.171 |
| Audience breadth | 0.34 | 0.60 | 0.72 | 0.55 | 0.38 | +0.10 | +0.055 |
| Practical relevance | 0.91 | 0.75 | 0.86 | 0.84 | 0.16 | +0.15 | +0.126 |
| Substantiated | 0.82 | 0.72 | 0.90 | 0.81 | 0.18 | +0.10 | +0.081 |
| Technical depth | 0.86 | 0.70 | 0.88 | 0.81 | 0.18 | +0.10 | +0.082 |
| New information | 0.93 | 0.90 | 0.98 | 0.94 | 0.08 | +0.10 | +0.094 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.35 | 0.08 | 0.16 | 0.30 | −0.15 | −0.024 |
| Overclaim | 0.13 | 0.30 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.18 | −0.15 | −0.027 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.719 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.720 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 2 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:53 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.