The codebase decides how small a change can be
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
Hrih News: As coding agents merge changes in parallel, the author argues that codebase structure, not just file-level readability, now determines how safely many changes can land at once.
Score
0.61total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.50 on new information
- Significance0.54
- Reader interest0.77
- Audience breadth0.64
- Practical relevance0.76
- Substantiated0.51
- Technical depth0.70
- New information0.71
- Counts against: Promotional0.11
- Counts against: Overclaim0.23
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.61 | 0.40 | 0.62 | 0.54 | 0.22 | +0.25 | +0.136 |
| Reader interest | 0.74 | 0.70 | 0.88 | 0.77 | 0.18 | +0.20 | +0.155 |
| Audience breadth | 0.73 | 0.60 | 0.58 | 0.64 | 0.15 | +0.10 | +0.064 |
| Practical relevance | 0.81 | 0.70 | 0.78 | 0.76 | 0.11 | +0.15 | +0.115 |
| Substantiated | 0.42 | 0.45 | 0.66 | 0.51 | 0.24 | +0.10 | +0.051 |
| Technical depth | 0.79 | 0.60 | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.070 |
| New information | 0.90 | 0.40 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.50 , above the contested threshold | +0.10 | +0.071 |
| Promotional | 0.04 | 0.10 | 0.18 | 0.11 | 0.14 | −0.15 | −0.016 |
| Overclaim | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.05 | −0.15 | −0.035 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.610 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.610 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 1 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.