Allocating Off-Heap Memory: Typically 6-18x Faster in JDK 28
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
In JDK 28, confined arenas in the Foreign Function & Memory API will serve small native allocations from per-thread cached memory pools on Windows, macOS, and Linux, cutting allocation latency by up to 90% with no code changes and with existing safety guarantees preserved.
Score
0.61total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.53
- Reader interest0.72
- Audience breadth0.43
- Practical relevance0.64
- Substantiated0.85
- Technical depth0.86
- New information0.92
- Counts against: Promotional0.07
- Counts against: Overclaim0.40
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.53 | 0.45 | 0.62 | 0.53 | 0.17 | +0.25 | +0.134 |
| Reader interest | 0.67 | 0.60 | 0.88 | 0.72 | 0.28 | +0.20 | +0.143 |
| Audience breadth | 0.52 | 0.35 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.17 | +0.10 | +0.043 |
| Practical relevance | 0.65 | 0.50 | 0.78 | 0.64 | 0.28 | +0.15 | +0.096 |
| Substantiated | 0.96 | 0.70 | 0.90 | 0.85 | 0.26 | +0.10 | +0.085 |
| Technical depth | 0.92 | 0.80 | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.12 | +0.10 | +0.086 |
| New information | 0.92 | 0.85 | 0.98 | 0.92 | 0.13 | +0.10 | +0.092 |
| Promotional | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.07 | −0.15 | −0.010 |
| Overclaim | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.48 | 0.40 | 0.13 | −0.15 | −0.060 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.609 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.609 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.