The language that says no: from Milner's LCF to agents writing OCaml
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
Milner's LCF used a type called thm so that only sequences of valid inference rules could ever produce a theorem, and ML, the language built for writing its tactics, grew into OCaml.
Score
0.60total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.58
- Reader interest0.80
- Audience breadth0.63
- Practical relevance0.68
- Substantiated0.77
- Technical depth0.87
- New information0.84
- Counts against: Promotional0.31
- Counts against: Overclaim0.47
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.57 | 0.45 | 0.72 | 0.58 | 0.27 | +0.25 | +0.145 |
| Reader interest | 0.73 | 0.80 | 0.86 | 0.80 | 0.13 | +0.20 | +0.159 |
| Audience breadth | 0.73 | 0.55 | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.18 | +0.10 | +0.063 |
| Practical relevance | 0.72 | 0.55 | 0.78 | 0.68 | 0.23 | +0.15 | +0.102 |
| Substantiated | 0.72 | 0.80 | 0.78 | 0.77 | 0.08 | +0.10 | +0.077 |
| Technical depth | 0.85 | 0.85 | 0.90 | 0.87 | 0.05 | +0.10 | +0.087 |
| New information | 0.95 | 0.60 | 0.98 | 0.84 | 0.38 | +0.10 | +0.084 |
| Promotional | 0.19 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.31 | 0.19 | −0.15 | −0.046 |
| Overclaim | 0.50 | 0.40 | 0.52 | 0.47 | 0.12 | −0.15 | −0.071 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.601 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.601 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 1 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.