Uncommon we:b 425 web libraries and components with a strong point of view
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
Hrih News covers Uncommon we:b, a curated directory of 425 web libraries and components with a distinct visual point of view. The featured dither, pixel and ASCII section includes dithercn, a shadcn-registry component set that renders UI surfaces as ordered-dither cells, and Paper Shaders, zero-dependency WebGL effects configurable through props.…
Score
0.60total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.49 on substantiated
- Significance0.41
- Reader interest0.76
- Audience breadth0.56
- Practical relevance0.69
- Substantiated0.75
- Technical depth0.83
- New information0.89
- Counts against: Promotional0.21
- Counts against: Overclaim0.22
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.49 | 0.30 | 0.42 | 0.41 | 0.20 | +0.25 | +0.101 |
| Reader interest | 0.76 | 0.70 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 0.12 | +0.20 | +0.152 |
| Audience breadth | 0.56 | 0.55 | 0.58 | 0.56 | 0.03 | +0.10 | +0.056 |
| Practical relevance | 0.78 | 0.60 | 0.68 | 0.69 | 0.18 | +0.15 | +0.103 |
| Substantiated | 0.94 | 0.45 | 0.86 | 0.75 | 0.49 , above the contested threshold | +0.10 | +0.075 |
| Technical depth | 0.96 | 0.70 | 0.82 | 0.83 | 0.26 | +0.10 | +0.083 |
| New information | 0.92 | 0.80 | 0.96 | 0.89 | 0.16 | +0.10 | +0.089 |
| Promotional | 0.10 | 0.35 | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.25 | −0.15 | −0.032 |
| Overclaim | 0.33 | 0.25 | 0.08 | 0.22 | 0.25 | −0.15 | −0.033 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.595 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.595 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 1 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.