LLM Multi-Agent Systems Are Vulnerable to Herding and Runaway Cascades
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
Researchers at Cornell and Stanford reran the Music Lab experiment with 13 LLM populations (168,480 agents) recommending 48 unfamiliar songs, with and without visible cumulative counts. Showing counts pushed recommendations away from independent judgment in every model, by about nine times the human benchmark under weak influence and four times under strong. Non-reasoning models diverged more and were less predictable than reasoning models, and higher capability scores correlated with less herding. The human comparison is qualitative, since the tasks differed.
Score
0.71total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.68
- Reader interest0.81
- Audience breadth0.73
- Practical relevance0.66
- Substantiated0.88
- Technical depth0.81
- New information0.90
- Counts against: Promotional0.03
- Counts against: Overclaim0.30
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.72 | 0.55 | 0.78 | 0.68 | 0.23 | +0.25 | +0.171 |
| Reader interest | 0.72 | 0.80 | 0.90 | 0.81 | 0.18 | +0.20 | +0.161 |
| Audience breadth | 0.81 | 0.65 | 0.72 | 0.73 | 0.16 | +0.10 | +0.073 |
| Practical relevance | 0.67 | 0.60 | 0.72 | 0.66 | 0.12 | +0.15 | +0.099 |
| Substantiated | 0.97 | 0.80 | 0.86 | 0.88 | 0.17 | +0.10 | +0.088 |
| Technical depth | 0.94 | 0.60 | 0.90 | 0.81 | 0.34 | +0.10 | +0.081 |
| New information | 0.91 | 0.80 | 0.99 | 0.90 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.090 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.04 | −0.15 | −0.004 |
| Overclaim | 0.44 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.30 | 0.24 | −0.15 | −0.045 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.714 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.714 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 1 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:53 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.