Anyctr – container runtime CLI gateway, use any container runtime in any project
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
anyctr is an open-source command-line gateway that lets engineers use Docker-style commands (run, ps, logs, exec, and more) across Docker, Podman, and Apple's container runtime on macOS, Linux, and Windows.
Score
0.56total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.37
- Reader interest0.62
- Audience breadth0.42
- Practical relevance0.74
- Substantiated0.65
- Technical depth0.83
- New information0.93
- Counts against: Promotional0.13
- Counts against: Overclaim0.21
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.48 | 0.30 | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.18 | +0.25 | +0.094 |
| Reader interest | 0.64 | 0.60 | 0.62 | 0.62 | 0.04 | +0.20 | +0.124 |
| Audience breadth | 0.53 | 0.40 | 0.32 | 0.42 | 0.21 | +0.10 | +0.042 |
| Practical relevance | 0.85 | 0.70 | 0.68 | 0.74 | 0.17 | +0.15 | +0.111 |
| Substantiated | 0.78 | 0.60 | 0.56 | 0.65 | 0.22 | +0.10 | +0.065 |
| Technical depth | 0.98 | 0.70 | 0.82 | 0.83 | 0.28 | +0.10 | +0.083 |
| New information | 0.94 | 0.90 | 0.96 | 0.93 | 0.06 | +0.10 | +0.093 |
| Promotional | 0.07 | 0.20 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.13 | −0.15 | −0.019 |
| Overclaim | 0.30 | 0.20 | 0.14 | 0.21 | 0.16 | −0.15 | −0.032 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.560 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.560 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 1 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.