Greece enacts social media ban for kids under 15
2 judges. Scored by two of the three judges. The third reads only the day’s strongest candidates. How far stories are checked
Greece's parliament passed a law banning social media accounts for children under 15, effective January 1, 2027. It covers platforms like TikTok, Instagram, Facebook and X, requires proportionate age verification, and enforces compliance through fines under the EU's Digital Services Act.
Score
0.56total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.61
- Reader interest0.62
- Audience breadth0.60
- Practical relevance0.57
- Substantiated0.45
- Technical depth0.44
- New information0.85
- Counts against: Promotional0.05
- Counts against: Overclaim0.21
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.68 | 0.55 | — | 0.61 | 0.13 | +0.25 | +0.154 |
| Reader interest | 0.54 | 0.70 | — | 0.62 | 0.16 | +0.20 | +0.124 |
| Audience breadth | 0.59 | 0.60 | — | 0.60 | 0.01 | +0.10 | +0.060 |
| Practical relevance | 0.69 | 0.45 | — | 0.57 | 0.23 | +0.15 | +0.085 |
| Substantiated | 0.44 | 0.45 | — | 0.45 | 0.01 | +0.10 | +0.045 |
| Technical depth | 0.58 | 0.30 | — | 0.44 | 0.28 | +0.10 | +0.044 |
| New information | 0.91 | 0.80 | — | 0.85 | 0.11 | +0.10 | +0.086 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.05 | — | 0.05 | 0.00 | −0.15 | −0.007 |
| Overclaim | 0.22 | 0.20 | — | 0.21 | 0.02 | −0.15 | −0.032 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.557 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.557 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested. Judge 3 did not score this story; its mean uses the other two.
Also covered by
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 6 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.