When to Follow the Teacher: Advantage-Based On-Policy Distillation
2 judges. Scored by two of the three judges. The third reads only the day’s strongest candidates. How far stories are checked
AOPD is a proposed improvement to on-policy distillation, where a student model learns from a teacher along its own generated trajectories. Standard methods make the student imitate the teacher at every step, even when that guidance hurts success.
Score
0.56total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.50
- Reader interest0.57
- Audience breadth0.52
- Practical relevance0.59
- Substantiated0.77
- Technical depth0.90
- New information0.84
- Counts against: Promotional0.05
- Counts against: Overclaim0.43
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.60 | 0.40 | — | 0.50 | 0.20 | +0.25 | +0.125 |
| Reader interest | 0.54 | 0.60 | — | 0.57 | 0.06 | +0.20 | +0.114 |
| Audience breadth | 0.54 | 0.50 | — | 0.52 | 0.04 | +0.10 | +0.052 |
| Practical relevance | 0.62 | 0.55 | — | 0.59 | 0.07 | +0.15 | +0.088 |
| Substantiated | 0.95 | 0.60 | — | 0.77 | 0.35 | +0.10 | +0.077 |
| Technical depth | 0.99 | 0.80 | — | 0.90 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.090 |
| New information | 0.88 | 0.80 | — | 0.84 | 0.08 | +0.10 | +0.084 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.05 | — | 0.05 | 0.00 | −0.15 | −0.007 |
| Overclaim | 0.52 | 0.35 | — | 0.43 | 0.17 | −0.15 | −0.065 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.557 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.557 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested. Judge 3 did not score this story; its mean uses the other two.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.