Researchers weave multifunctional touchscreen into sweater sleeve
2 judges. Scored by two of the three judges. The third reads only the day’s strongest candidates. How far stories are checked
NUS researchers wove a flexible, washable, breathable touchscreen into a sweater sleeve, built from 54 touch-sensitive LED fibers with a 96 × 54 pixel resolution. The fibers, made by thermal drawing with laser-programmed solder connections, also carry microphones, sensors, and speakers.
Score
0.56total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.52
- Reader interest0.67
- Audience breadth0.43
- Practical relevance0.44
- Substantiated0.71
- Technical depth0.68
- New information0.92
- Counts against: Promotional0.10
- Counts against: Overclaim0.23
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.59 | 0.45 | — | 0.52 | 0.14 | +0.25 | +0.131 |
| Reader interest | 0.73 | 0.60 | — | 0.67 | 0.13 | +0.20 | +0.133 |
| Audience breadth | 0.47 | 0.40 | — | 0.43 | 0.07 | +0.10 | +0.044 |
| Practical relevance | 0.53 | 0.35 | — | 0.44 | 0.18 | +0.15 | +0.066 |
| Substantiated | 0.73 | 0.70 | — | 0.71 | 0.03 | +0.10 | +0.071 |
| Technical depth | 0.77 | 0.60 | — | 0.68 | 0.17 | +0.10 | +0.068 |
| New information | 0.94 | 0.90 | — | 0.92 | 0.04 | +0.10 | +0.092 |
| Promotional | 0.09 | 0.10 | — | 0.10 | 0.01 | −0.15 | −0.014 |
| Overclaim | 0.17 | 0.30 | — | 0.23 | 0.13 | −0.15 | −0.035 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.555 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.555 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested. Judge 3 did not score this story; its mean uses the other two.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.