FIGFLEX: A Mixed-Precision FP-INT GEMM Accelerator Co-Designed with Low-Bit LLM Quantization
2 judges. Scored by two of the three judges. The third reads only the day’s strongest candidates. How far stories are checked
FIGFLEX is a hardware-software co-design for running low-bit LLMs, where weights are stored as integers and multiplied against floating-point activations. Its accelerator uses a precision-flexible radix-4 datapath so that throughput rises as weight precision falls, including an INT3 mode that uses otherwise idle hardware.
Score
0.55total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.55
- Reader interest0.64
- Audience breadth0.42
- Practical relevance0.54
- Substantiated0.63
- Technical depth0.82
- New information0.87
- Counts against: Promotional0.09
- Counts against: Overclaim0.36
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.65 | 0.45 | — | 0.55 | 0.20 | +0.25 | +0.138 |
| Reader interest | 0.67 | 0.60 | — | 0.64 | 0.07 | +0.20 | +0.127 |
| Audience breadth | 0.43 | 0.40 | — | 0.42 | 0.03 | +0.10 | +0.042 |
| Practical relevance | 0.57 | 0.50 | — | 0.54 | 0.07 | +0.15 | +0.080 |
| Substantiated | 0.65 | 0.60 | — | 0.63 | 0.05 | +0.10 | +0.063 |
| Technical depth | 0.80 | 0.85 | — | 0.82 | 0.05 | +0.10 | +0.083 |
| New information | 0.94 | 0.80 | — | 0.87 | 0.14 | +0.10 | +0.087 |
| Promotional | 0.07 | 0.10 | — | 0.09 | 0.03 | −0.15 | −0.013 |
| Overclaim | 0.37 | 0.35 | — | 0.36 | 0.02 | −0.15 | −0.054 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.552 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.552 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested. Judge 3 did not score this story; its mean uses the other two.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.