php2shell: Millions of PHP services in Germany are vulnerable
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
Censys scans show tens of millions of internet-facing PHP services still running versions vulnerable to the "php2shell" flaws (CVE-2026-109618 and CVE-2026-109619, both rated critical), which allow remote code injection. Germany ranks second worldwide, with about 4.2 million potentially vulnerable services.
Score
0.71total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.74
- Reader interest0.84
- Audience breadth0.73
- Practical relevance0.84
- Substantiated0.66
- Technical depth0.58
- New information0.92
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.35
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.74 | 0.70 | 0.78 | 0.74 | 0.08 | +0.25 | +0.185 |
| Reader interest | 0.77 | 0.80 | 0.95 | 0.84 | 0.18 | +0.20 | +0.168 |
| Audience breadth | 0.68 | 0.80 | 0.72 | 0.73 | 0.12 | +0.10 | +0.073 |
| Practical relevance | 0.82 | 0.80 | 0.90 | 0.84 | 0.10 | +0.15 | +0.126 |
| Substantiated | 0.70 | 0.50 | 0.78 | 0.66 | 0.28 | +0.10 | +0.066 |
| Technical depth | 0.71 | 0.40 | 0.62 | 0.58 | 0.31 | +0.10 | +0.058 |
| New information | 0.93 | 0.85 | 0.98 | 0.92 | 0.13 | +0.10 | +0.092 |
| Promotional | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.03 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.52 | 0.30 | 0.22 | 0.35 | 0.30 | −0.15 | −0.052 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.710 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.710 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:53 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.