Accelerating Wildfire Hazard Mapping Across Canada with an AI Surrogate Modelling Framework
2 judges. Scored by two of the three judges. The third reads only the day’s strongest candidates. How far stories are checked
A Mila and Natural Resources Canada paper presents a multi-task U-Net-style AI surrogate that emulates BurnP3+ wildfire simulations, predicting burn probability, fire intensity, and rate of spread across Canadian regions.
Score
0.55total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.46
- Reader interest0.55
- Audience breadth0.34
- Practical relevance0.53
- Substantiated0.89
- Technical depth0.88
- New information0.88
- Counts against: Promotional0.06
- Counts against: Overclaim0.29
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.57 | 0.35 | — | 0.46 | 0.22 | +0.25 | +0.115 |
| Reader interest | 0.55 | 0.55 | — | 0.55 | 0.00 | +0.20 | +0.110 |
| Audience breadth | 0.38 | 0.30 | — | 0.34 | 0.08 | +0.10 | +0.034 |
| Practical relevance | 0.66 | 0.40 | — | 0.53 | 0.26 | +0.15 | +0.080 |
| Substantiated | 0.98 | 0.80 | — | 0.89 | 0.18 | +0.10 | +0.089 |
| Technical depth | 0.96 | 0.80 | — | 0.88 | 0.16 | +0.10 | +0.088 |
| New information | 0.90 | 0.85 | — | 0.88 | 0.05 | +0.10 | +0.088 |
| Promotional | 0.06 | 0.05 | — | 0.06 | 0.01 | −0.15 | −0.008 |
| Overclaim | 0.34 | 0.25 | — | 0.29 | 0.09 | −0.15 | −0.044 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.551 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.551 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested. Judge 3 did not score this story; its mean uses the other two.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.