OlmoEarth v1.3: embeddings for the whole planet
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
Allen Institute for AI has released OlmoEarth v1.3, a satellite embedding model, along with precomputed annual 10-meter embeddings for the entire planet and a browser-based Embeddings Explorer that lets users map and classify landscapes without GPUs or sign-in.
Score
0.70total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.71
- Reader interest0.79
- Audience breadth0.54
- Practical relevance0.79
- Substantiated0.90
- Technical depth0.77
- New information0.94
- Counts against: Promotional0.19
- Counts against: Overclaim0.26
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.71 | 0.60 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.22 | +0.25 | +0.178 |
| Reader interest | 0.77 | 0.70 | 0.90 | 0.79 | 0.20 | +0.20 | +0.158 |
| Audience breadth | 0.44 | 0.55 | 0.62 | 0.54 | 0.18 | +0.10 | +0.054 |
| Practical relevance | 0.85 | 0.70 | 0.80 | 0.79 | 0.15 | +0.15 | +0.118 |
| Substantiated | 0.98 | 0.80 | 0.91 | 0.90 | 0.18 | +0.10 | +0.090 |
| Technical depth | 0.76 | 0.70 | 0.84 | 0.77 | 0.14 | +0.10 | +0.077 |
| New information | 0.93 | 0.90 | 0.99 | 0.94 | 0.09 | +0.10 | +0.094 |
| Promotional | 0.08 | 0.30 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.22 | −0.15 | −0.028 |
| Overclaim | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.20 | 0.26 | 0.10 | −0.15 | −0.039 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.700 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.700 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 1 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:53 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.