Whistle speech-to-text running offline on a 16mb ESP32
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
A maker project runs Whistle, a speech-to-text model from Cactus Compute, entirely offline on a $10 ESP32-S3 microcontroller, transcribing spoken commands in seven languages to control an LED.
Score
0.69total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.55
- Reader interest0.81
- Audience breadth0.42
- Practical relevance0.73
- Substantiated0.88
- Technical depth0.96
- New information0.93
- Counts against: Promotional0.06
- Counts against: Overclaim0.19
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.52 | 0.50 | 0.62 | 0.55 | 0.12 | +0.25 | +0.137 |
| Reader interest | 0.74 | 0.75 | 0.94 | 0.81 | 0.20 | +0.20 | +0.162 |
| Audience breadth | 0.35 | 0.50 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.15 | +0.10 | +0.042 |
| Practical relevance | 0.81 | 0.60 | 0.78 | 0.73 | 0.21 | +0.15 | +0.110 |
| Substantiated | 0.99 | 0.75 | 0.91 | 0.88 | 0.24 | +0.10 | +0.088 |
| Technical depth | 1.00 | 0.90 | 0.98 | 0.96 | 0.10 | +0.10 | +0.096 |
| New information | 0.91 | 0.90 | 0.99 | 0.93 | 0.09 | +0.10 | +0.093 |
| Promotional | 0.04 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.07 | −0.15 | −0.009 |
| Overclaim | 0.28 | 0.20 | 0.08 | 0.19 | 0.20 | −0.15 | −0.028 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.692 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.692 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 1 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:53 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.