Node2Shell: Node.js Brotli vulnerability allows remote code execution
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
Node.js released patches on October 21 (22.23.4, 24.22.1, 26.12.1) for CVE-2026-111497, nicknamed Node2Shell, an out-of-bounds write in its bundled Brotli decoder that can crash a process or allow code execution. Bun needs 1.4.4. The risk covers Express 5 request bodies, fetch() responses and direct node:zlib use. Researchers reported unreliable code execution on an unmodified 24.22.0 build, with no in-the-wild exploitation reported by October 22. End-of-life lines get no fix, and the Python Brotli and brotlicffi packages are also affected.
Score
0.75total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.76
- Reader interest0.90
- Audience breadth0.76
- Practical relevance0.97
- Substantiated0.69
- Technical depth0.78
- New information0.91
- Counts against: Promotional0.27
- Counts against: Overclaim0.28
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.74 | 0.72 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 0.10 | +0.25 | +0.190 |
| Reader interest | 0.85 | 0.92 | 0.94 | 0.90 | 0.09 | +0.20 | +0.181 |
| Audience breadth | 0.70 | 0.80 | 0.78 | 0.76 | 0.10 | +0.10 | +0.076 |
| Practical relevance | 0.99 | 0.95 | 0.96 | 0.97 | 0.04 | +0.15 | +0.145 |
| Substantiated | 0.58 | 0.70 | 0.78 | 0.69 | 0.20 | +0.10 | +0.069 |
| Technical depth | 0.91 | 0.70 | 0.72 | 0.78 | 0.20 | +0.10 | +0.078 |
| New information | 0.90 | 0.85 | 0.98 | 0.91 | 0.13 | +0.10 | +0.091 |
| Promotional | 0.07 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.27 | 0.31 | −0.15 | −0.040 |
| Overclaim | 0.33 | 0.30 | 0.22 | 0.28 | 0.11 | −0.15 | −0.042 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.746 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.746 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 14 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:53 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.