RubyLLM: What's New in 2.1
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
RubyLLM 2.1 is a release of the Ruby library for LLM APIs, and its headline changes are mostly performance work that needs no code changes: faster streaming, fewer allocations, shared OAuth tokens, and fewer database queries.
Score
0.67total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.60
- Reader interest0.76
- Audience breadth0.50
- Practical relevance0.85
- Substantiated0.79
- Technical depth0.91
- New information0.88
- Counts against: Promotional0.21
- Counts against: Overclaim0.21
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.62 | 0.45 | 0.72 | 0.60 | 0.27 | +0.25 | +0.149 |
| Reader interest | 0.77 | 0.60 | 0.92 | 0.76 | 0.32 | +0.20 | +0.153 |
| Audience breadth | 0.37 | 0.50 | 0.62 | 0.50 | 0.25 | +0.10 | +0.050 |
| Practical relevance | 0.96 | 0.70 | 0.88 | 0.85 | 0.27 | +0.15 | +0.127 |
| Substantiated | 0.94 | 0.60 | 0.82 | 0.79 | 0.34 | +0.10 | +0.079 |
| Technical depth | 0.98 | 0.85 | 0.90 | 0.91 | 0.13 | +0.10 | +0.091 |
| New information | 0.94 | 0.70 | 0.99 | 0.88 | 0.29 | +0.10 | +0.088 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.45 | 0.12 | 0.21 | 0.40 | −0.15 | −0.031 |
| Overclaim | 0.15 | 0.40 | 0.08 | 0.21 | 0.32 | −0.15 | −0.032 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.673 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.673 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 1 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.