Mostly Reading: What Open-Book Scores Measure in Document-Level LoRA Adapters
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
Researchers testing single-document LoRA adapters on Llama-3.1-8B-Instruct found that open-book scores mostly reflect a shared reading ability rather than stored document content. A random adapter recovered 82% of a specialist's open-book advantage but only 2% of its cloze advantage, which probes recall without the source text.
Score
0.66total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.47 on significance, 0.54 on reader interest
- Significance0.61
- Reader interest0.65
- Audience breadth0.48
- Practical relevance0.65
- Substantiated0.90
- Technical depth0.94
- New information0.87
- Counts against: Promotional0.03
- Counts against: Overclaim0.20
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.65 | 0.35 | 0.82 | 0.61 | 0.47 , above the contested threshold | +0.25 | +0.152 |
| Reader interest | 0.60 | 0.40 | 0.94 | 0.65 | 0.54 , above the contested threshold | +0.20 | +0.129 |
| Audience breadth | 0.48 | 0.30 | 0.67 | 0.48 | 0.37 | +0.10 | +0.048 |
| Practical relevance | 0.68 | 0.45 | 0.82 | 0.65 | 0.37 | +0.15 | +0.097 |
| Substantiated | 0.98 | 0.80 | 0.93 | 0.90 | 0.18 | +0.10 | +0.090 |
| Technical depth | 0.99 | 0.85 | 0.98 | 0.94 | 0.14 | +0.10 | +0.094 |
| New information | 0.91 | 0.70 | 0.99 | 0.87 | 0.29 | +0.10 | +0.087 |
| Promotional | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.04 | −0.15 | −0.005 |
| Overclaim | 0.24 | 0.20 | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.09 | −0.15 | −0.030 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.663 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.663 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.