Beyond Causal Masks: Auditing and Localizing Hidden Future-Token Leakage in Adaptive Sequence Models
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
A paper in Neurocomputing examines hidden future-token leakage, where an autoregressive model reads information from later tokens through a non-causal auxiliary path even when its attention mask is correctly causal, producing misleadingly strong teacher-forced results.
Score
0.66total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.57
- Reader interest0.69
- Audience breadth0.56
- Practical relevance0.74
- Substantiated0.80
- Technical depth0.90
- New information0.85
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.22
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.62 | 0.40 | 0.68 | 0.57 | 0.28 | +0.25 | +0.142 |
| Reader interest | 0.58 | 0.60 | 0.88 | 0.69 | 0.30 | +0.20 | +0.137 |
| Audience breadth | 0.55 | 0.50 | 0.63 | 0.56 | 0.13 | +0.10 | +0.056 |
| Practical relevance | 0.74 | 0.70 | 0.78 | 0.74 | 0.08 | +0.15 | +0.111 |
| Substantiated | 0.94 | 0.70 | 0.76 | 0.80 | 0.24 | +0.10 | +0.080 |
| Technical depth | 0.99 | 0.80 | 0.92 | 0.90 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.090 |
| New information | 0.89 | 0.70 | 0.97 | 0.85 | 0.27 | +0.10 | +0.085 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.03 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.23 | 0.30 | 0.12 | 0.22 | 0.18 | −0.15 | −0.033 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.663 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.663 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.