Metacognitive Scaffolds Create Productive Friction for AI-Assisted Knowledge Work
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
A 2018-dated HCI study (arXiv-style template, with placeholder DOI and ISBN) from Microsoft Research tests dynamically generated metacognitive scaffolds that prompt goal specification and task decomposition in AI-assisted writing.
Score
0.66total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.62
- Reader interest0.66
- Audience breadth0.62
- Practical relevance0.70
- Substantiated0.88
- Technical depth0.78
- New information0.86
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.26
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.68 | 0.40 | 0.78 | 0.62 | 0.38 | +0.25 | +0.155 |
| Reader interest | 0.59 | 0.50 | 0.90 | 0.66 | 0.40 | +0.20 | +0.133 |
| Audience breadth | 0.63 | 0.50 | 0.72 | 0.62 | 0.22 | +0.10 | +0.062 |
| Practical relevance | 0.75 | 0.60 | 0.76 | 0.70 | 0.16 | +0.15 | +0.105 |
| Substantiated | 0.95 | 0.80 | 0.90 | 0.88 | 0.15 | +0.10 | +0.088 |
| Technical depth | 0.87 | 0.60 | 0.87 | 0.78 | 0.27 | +0.10 | +0.078 |
| New information | 0.89 | 0.70 | 0.99 | 0.86 | 0.29 | +0.10 | +0.086 |
| Promotional | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.05 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.31 | 0.30 | 0.18 | 0.26 | 0.13 | −0.15 | −0.039 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.662 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.662 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.