UUIDv7 doesn't have the properties you think it does
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
A blog post by Alex Sci argues that UUIDv7 does not strictly deliver the properties it is commonly praised for: monotonic ordering, a reliable creation timestamp, and unguessability.
Score
0.66total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.52
- Reader interest0.79
- Audience breadth0.57
- Practical relevance0.74
- Substantiated0.84
- Technical depth0.85
- New information0.82
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.28
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.55 | 0.40 | 0.62 | 0.52 | 0.22 | +0.25 | +0.131 |
| Reader interest | 0.74 | 0.78 | 0.86 | 0.79 | 0.12 | +0.20 | +0.159 |
| Audience breadth | 0.66 | 0.50 | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.16 | +0.10 | +0.057 |
| Practical relevance | 0.77 | 0.70 | 0.75 | 0.74 | 0.07 | +0.15 | +0.111 |
| Substantiated | 0.88 | 0.80 | 0.84 | 0.84 | 0.08 | +0.10 | +0.084 |
| Technical depth | 0.96 | 0.80 | 0.79 | 0.85 | 0.17 | +0.10 | +0.085 |
| New information | 0.92 | 0.60 | 0.95 | 0.82 | 0.35 | +0.10 | +0.082 |
| Promotional | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.03 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.22 | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.28 | 0.10 | −0.15 | −0.042 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.661 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.661 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 5 pts, front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.