Kimi K3.1 Pro and K3.1 Pro Highspeed
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
Kimi has released Kimi K3.1 Pro, a 3-trillion-parameter-class open-weight model with a 1-million-token context window, plus a faster Kimi K3.1 Pro Highspeed variant claimed to run 2-3 times quicker. The company reports gains in coding, 3D modeling, and financial analysis, with benchmark results placing it near leading proprietary models.
Score
0.66total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.53 on substantiated, 0.48 on promotional
- Significance0.74
- Reader interest0.85
- Audience breadth0.76
- Practical relevance0.80
- Substantiated0.65
- Technical depth0.69
- New information0.94
- Counts against: Promotional0.38
- Counts against: Overclaim0.43
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.79 | 0.55 | 0.88 | 0.74 | 0.33 | +0.25 | +0.185 |
| Reader interest | 0.79 | 0.80 | 0.95 | 0.85 | 0.16 | +0.20 | +0.169 |
| Audience breadth | 0.75 | 0.67 | 0.86 | 0.76 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.076 |
| Practical relevance | 0.86 | 0.70 | 0.84 | 0.80 | 0.16 | +0.15 | +0.120 |
| Substantiated | 0.88 | 0.35 | 0.72 | 0.65 | 0.53 , above the contested threshold | +0.10 | +0.065 |
| Technical depth | 0.78 | 0.50 | 0.78 | 0.69 | 0.28 | +0.10 | +0.069 |
| New information | 0.91 | 0.90 | 1.00 | 0.94 | 0.10 | +0.10 | +0.094 |
| Promotional | 0.10 | 0.45 | 0.58 | 0.38 | 0.48 , above the contested threshold | −0.15 | −0.057 |
| Overclaim | 0.32 | 0.55 | 0.42 | 0.43 | 0.23 | −0.15 | −0.065 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.657 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.657 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 895 pts, front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.