RTFM: TeamUpdraft (UpdraftPlus) and WordPress Hack on the RTFM Blog
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
A personal blog's WordPress install started throwing fatal errors on October 19 after a suspicious POST to UpdraftPlus's class-udrpc.php file, and the author disabled the plugin's AWS IAM keys, found an unfamiliar "site-desk-ec2" plugin, and suspected CVE-2026-10795, an unauthenticated RPC flaw in UpdraftPlus versions up to 2.26.4 that allowed admin…
Score
0.66total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.52
- Reader interest0.75
- Audience breadth0.40
- Practical relevance0.80
- Substantiated0.87
- Technical depth0.90
- New information0.87
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.28
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.48 | 0.45 | 0.63 | 0.52 | 0.18 | +0.25 | +0.130 |
| Reader interest | 0.68 | 0.70 | 0.87 | 0.75 | 0.19 | +0.20 | +0.150 |
| Audience breadth | 0.37 | 0.45 | 0.38 | 0.40 | 0.08 | +0.10 | +0.040 |
| Practical relevance | 0.82 | 0.80 | 0.78 | 0.80 | 0.04 | +0.15 | +0.120 |
| Substantiated | 0.96 | 0.75 | 0.91 | 0.87 | 0.21 | +0.10 | +0.087 |
| Technical depth | 1.00 | 0.85 | 0.84 | 0.90 | 0.16 | +0.10 | +0.090 |
| New information | 0.91 | 0.70 | 1.00 | 0.87 | 0.30 | +0.10 | +0.087 |
| Promotional | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.04 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.46 | 0.30 | 0.08 | 0.28 | 0.38 | −0.15 | −0.042 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.656 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.655 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 1 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.