Building an Isolated Preview for AI-Generated HTML
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
A Master.dev tutorial shows how to build an isolated preview for model-generated HTML, using demos in which an unsandboxed srcdoc iframe reads the host page's token. A sandbox="allow-scripts" frame cannot read the host or navigate the tab, but it can still send fetch and image requests out. A default-src 'none' CSP blocks those requests. The author advises against combining allow-scripts with allow-same-origin, hosting previews on a throwaway origin, and validating postMessage by event.source, since sandboxed senders report "null". The demos are browser-based and the claims were not independently checked.
Score
0.74total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.48 on new information
- Significance0.59
- Reader interest0.83
- Audience breadth0.66
- Practical relevance0.92
- Substantiated0.83
- Technical depth0.91
- New information0.80
- Counts against: Promotional0.03
- Counts against: Overclaim0.18
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.64 | 0.40 | 0.72 | 0.59 | 0.32 | +0.25 | +0.146 |
| Reader interest | 0.80 | 0.80 | 0.90 | 0.83 | 0.10 | +0.20 | +0.167 |
| Audience breadth | 0.67 | 0.60 | 0.72 | 0.66 | 0.12 | +0.10 | +0.066 |
| Practical relevance | 0.98 | 0.85 | 0.93 | 0.92 | 0.13 | +0.15 | +0.138 |
| Substantiated | 0.96 | 0.70 | 0.82 | 0.83 | 0.26 | +0.10 | +0.083 |
| Technical depth | 1.00 | 0.85 | 0.88 | 0.91 | 0.15 | +0.10 | +0.091 |
| New information | 0.93 | 0.50 | 0.98 | 0.80 | 0.48 , above the contested threshold | +0.10 | +0.080 |
| Promotional | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.04 | −0.15 | −0.004 |
| Overclaim | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.04 | −0.15 | −0.027 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.740 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.740 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 2 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:53 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.