Watching the Watchers: Analysis of U.S. Smart TV Automatic Content Recognition
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
Researchers tested 12 smart TVs covering eight operating systems, running 5,943 automated experiments with ACR on and after opting out. Antenna viewing was tracked on every analyzable OS, while Netflix and YouTube were not. Opting out fully worked on four systems; on Samsung and Vizio, traffic consistent with ACR continued. VIDAA OS sent ACR data unencrypted. Most ACR traffic is encrypted, so findings rely on traffic behavior, and results are limited to these models and firmware.
Score
0.74total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.70
- Reader interest0.81
- Audience breadth0.59
- Practical relevance0.74
- Substantiated0.91
- Technical depth0.86
- New information0.92
- Counts against: Promotional0.03
- Counts against: Overclaim0.21
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.73 | 0.55 | 0.82 | 0.70 | 0.27 | +0.25 | +0.175 |
| Reader interest | 0.79 | 0.70 | 0.95 | 0.81 | 0.25 | +0.20 | +0.163 |
| Audience breadth | 0.65 | 0.50 | 0.62 | 0.59 | 0.15 | +0.10 | +0.059 |
| Practical relevance | 0.89 | 0.55 | 0.78 | 0.74 | 0.34 | +0.15 | +0.111 |
| Substantiated | 0.98 | 0.85 | 0.91 | 0.91 | 0.13 | +0.10 | +0.091 |
| Technical depth | 0.93 | 0.80 | 0.84 | 0.86 | 0.13 | +0.10 | +0.086 |
| New information | 0.93 | 0.85 | 0.99 | 0.92 | 0.14 | +0.10 | +0.092 |
| Promotional | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.04 | −0.15 | −0.005 |
| Overclaim | 0.26 | 0.20 | 0.16 | 0.21 | 0.10 | −0.15 | −0.031 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.741 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.741 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 1 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:53 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.