(Reliable)? php2shell exploitability, (Fri, Oct 23rd)
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
A security researcher's review of published php2shell exploit proofs-of-concept argues that a reliable, one-click exploit is harder than the hype suggests. The PoCs rely on a small memory limit, a single-worker setup, and hardcoded libphp.so offsets that an attacker would need to know in advance.
Score
0.66total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.57
- Reader interest0.75
- Audience breadth0.55
- Practical relevance0.72
- Substantiated0.57
- Technical depth0.86
- New information0.83
- Counts against: Promotional0.03
- Counts against: Overclaim0.13
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.53 | 0.45 | 0.72 | 0.57 | 0.27 | +0.25 | +0.141 |
| Reader interest | 0.59 | 0.80 | 0.86 | 0.75 | 0.27 | +0.20 | +0.150 |
| Audience breadth | 0.52 | 0.55 | 0.58 | 0.55 | 0.06 | +0.10 | +0.055 |
| Practical relevance | 0.69 | 0.70 | 0.78 | 0.72 | 0.10 | +0.15 | +0.108 |
| Substantiated | 0.38 | 0.70 | 0.62 | 0.57 | 0.32 | +0.10 | +0.057 |
| Technical depth | 0.90 | 0.85 | 0.82 | 0.86 | 0.08 | +0.10 | +0.086 |
| New information | 0.93 | 0.60 | 0.95 | 0.83 | 0.35 | +0.10 | +0.083 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.04 | −0.15 | −0.004 |
| Overclaim | 0.22 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.13 | 0.14 | −0.15 | −0.020 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.655 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.655 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.