Same Beliefs, Different Policies: Learning Reusable Representations for Early Stopping in LLM Reasoning
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
BELT is a method for deciding when a reasoning LLM should stop thinking and answer. It trains a small probe on the model's frozen hidden states to predict outcomes such as whether answering now or at completion will be correct, then fits a lightweight linear stopping policy on those features.…
Score
0.65total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.47 on significance, 0.45 on reader interest, 0.41 on practical relevance
- Significance0.61
- Reader interest0.65
- Audience breadth0.51
- Practical relevance0.67
- Substantiated0.91
- Technical depth0.94
- New information0.91
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.35
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.65 | 0.35 | 0.82 | 0.61 | 0.47 , above the contested threshold | +0.25 | +0.152 |
| Reader interest | 0.60 | 0.45 | 0.90 | 0.65 | 0.45 , above the contested threshold | +0.20 | +0.130 |
| Audience breadth | 0.56 | 0.30 | 0.67 | 0.51 | 0.37 | +0.10 | +0.051 |
| Practical relevance | 0.71 | 0.45 | 0.86 | 0.67 | 0.41 , above the contested threshold | +0.15 | +0.101 |
| Substantiated | 0.99 | 0.80 | 0.94 | 0.91 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.091 |
| Technical depth | 0.99 | 0.85 | 0.98 | 0.94 | 0.14 | +0.10 | +0.094 |
| New information | 0.92 | 0.80 | 1.00 | 0.91 | 0.20 | +0.10 | +0.091 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.04 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.46 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 0.35 | 0.18 | −0.15 | −0.052 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.652 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.652 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.