PhysibleMDM: Enforcing Inference-Time Physical Feasibility Constraints on Motion Diffusion Models via Noise Optimization
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
PhysibleMDM is a method for making motions generated by a pretrained Motion Diffusion Model more physically feasible without retraining. It optimizes the diffusion noise at inference time using gradient-free Sep-CMA-ES, scoring kinematic constraints (ground penetration, self-collision, slip) and inverse-dynamics residuals on fully denoised motions.
Score
0.65total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.59
- Reader interest0.66
- Audience breadth0.41
- Practical relevance0.60
- Substantiated0.89
- Technical depth0.95
- New information0.93
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.20
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.57 | 0.42 | 0.78 | 0.59 | 0.36 | +0.25 | +0.148 |
| Reader interest | 0.58 | 0.50 | 0.90 | 0.66 | 0.40 | +0.20 | +0.132 |
| Audience breadth | 0.35 | 0.40 | 0.48 | 0.41 | 0.13 | +0.10 | +0.041 |
| Practical relevance | 0.62 | 0.45 | 0.72 | 0.60 | 0.27 | +0.15 | +0.089 |
| Substantiated | 0.97 | 0.85 | 0.86 | 0.89 | 0.12 | +0.10 | +0.089 |
| Technical depth | 0.97 | 0.90 | 0.98 | 0.95 | 0.08 | +0.10 | +0.095 |
| New information | 0.91 | 0.90 | 0.98 | 0.93 | 0.08 | +0.10 | +0.093 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.04 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.04 | −0.15 | −0.030 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.652 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.652 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.