Arista VeloCloud Orchestrator SQL injection is being actively exploited
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
Arista disclosed CVE-2026-114625, a critical SQL injection flaw (CVSS 9.9) in on-prem VeloCloud Orchestrator that lets any authenticated user, even at the lowest tenant role, impersonate a local superuser operator and reach internal-only functionality. Arista says the flaw is being actively exploited.
Score
0.65total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.42 on significance
- Significance0.60
- Reader interest0.79
- Audience breadth0.28
- Practical relevance0.84
- Substantiated0.72
- Technical depth0.60
- New information0.94
- Counts against: Promotional0.05
- Counts against: Overclaim0.19
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.57 | 0.40 | 0.82 | 0.60 | 0.42 , above the contested threshold | +0.25 | +0.149 |
| Reader interest | 0.74 | 0.72 | 0.90 | 0.79 | 0.18 | +0.20 | +0.157 |
| Audience breadth | 0.20 | 0.30 | 0.34 | 0.28 | 0.14 | +0.10 | +0.028 |
| Practical relevance | 0.75 | 0.85 | 0.92 | 0.84 | 0.17 | +0.15 | +0.126 |
| Substantiated | 0.49 | 0.80 | 0.86 | 0.72 | 0.37 | +0.10 | +0.072 |
| Technical depth | 0.74 | 0.45 | 0.62 | 0.60 | 0.29 | +0.10 | +0.060 |
| New information | 0.91 | 0.90 | 1.00 | 0.94 | 0.10 | +0.10 | +0.094 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.00 | −0.15 | −0.007 |
| Overclaim | 0.34 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.19 | 0.26 | −0.15 | −0.028 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.650 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.650 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 2 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.