MiniMaxAI/MiniMax-M3.1-Flash
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
MiniMax has released MiniMax-M3.1-Flash on Hugging Face, a native multimodal mixture-of-experts model (about 428B total parameters, 23B active per token) with text, image, and video inputs and a context window of up to 1M tokens.
Score
0.65total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.44 on substantiated
- Significance0.71
- Reader interest0.76
- Audience breadth0.64
- Practical relevance0.80
- Substantiated0.69
- Technical depth0.70
- New information0.93
- Counts against: Promotional0.23
- Counts against: Overclaim0.44
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.71 | 0.60 | 0.82 | 0.71 | 0.22 | +0.25 | +0.177 |
| Reader interest | 0.68 | 0.70 | 0.90 | 0.76 | 0.22 | +0.20 | +0.152 |
| Audience breadth | 0.55 | 0.60 | 0.78 | 0.64 | 0.23 | +0.10 | +0.064 |
| Practical relevance | 0.86 | 0.70 | 0.85 | 0.80 | 0.16 | +0.15 | +0.120 |
| Substantiated | 0.89 | 0.45 | 0.72 | 0.69 | 0.44 , above the contested threshold | +0.10 | +0.069 |
| Technical depth | 0.74 | 0.60 | 0.76 | 0.70 | 0.16 | +0.10 | +0.070 |
| New information | 0.90 | 0.90 | 1.00 | 0.93 | 0.10 | +0.10 | +0.093 |
| Promotional | 0.10 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 0.23 | 0.20 | −0.15 | −0.034 |
| Overclaim | 0.43 | 0.50 | 0.38 | 0.44 | 0.12 | −0.15 | −0.066 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.647 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.647 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 2 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.