Can an Agent Debug a Web Corpus? Agentic Auditing of Slovak FineWeb2
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
An LLM agent was used as a debugger for Slovak FineWeb2, a 26.5M-document multilingual web corpus, exploring it through a budgeted read-only interface and compiling findings into executable tests that a native speaker validated.
Score
0.65total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.58
- Reader interest0.70
- Audience breadth0.48
- Practical relevance0.67
- Substantiated0.86
- Technical depth0.75
- New information0.91
- Counts against: Promotional0.06
- Counts against: Overclaim0.20
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.55 | 0.45 | 0.74 | 0.58 | 0.29 | +0.25 | +0.145 |
| Reader interest | 0.61 | 0.60 | 0.90 | 0.70 | 0.30 | +0.20 | +0.141 |
| Audience breadth | 0.47 | 0.40 | 0.56 | 0.48 | 0.16 | +0.10 | +0.048 |
| Practical relevance | 0.66 | 0.60 | 0.76 | 0.67 | 0.16 | +0.15 | +0.101 |
| Substantiated | 0.97 | 0.70 | 0.90 | 0.86 | 0.27 | +0.10 | +0.086 |
| Technical depth | 0.75 | 0.65 | 0.86 | 0.75 | 0.21 | +0.10 | +0.075 |
| New information | 0.91 | 0.85 | 0.98 | 0.91 | 0.13 | +0.10 | +0.091 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.07 | −0.15 | −0.009 |
| Overclaim | 0.23 | 0.30 | 0.08 | 0.20 | 0.22 | −0.15 | −0.030 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.647 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.647 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.