Running Mac Apps on Cutefish
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
Cutefish, a Linux desktop, is adding support for running unmodified macOS graphical apps, including menu bar apps, through Reef, a roughly 300,000-line reimplementation of macOS frameworks built from scratch rather than copied from Apple.
Score
0.65total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.66
- Reader interest0.84
- Audience breadth0.45
- Practical relevance0.54
- Substantiated0.68
- Technical depth0.83
- New information0.93
- Counts against: Promotional0.21
- Counts against: Overclaim0.17
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.65 | 0.60 | 0.72 | 0.66 | 0.12 | +0.25 | +0.164 |
| Reader interest | 0.78 | 0.85 | 0.90 | 0.84 | 0.12 | +0.20 | +0.169 |
| Audience breadth | 0.35 | 0.55 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.20 | +0.10 | +0.045 |
| Practical relevance | 0.54 | 0.40 | 0.68 | 0.54 | 0.28 | +0.15 | +0.081 |
| Substantiated | 0.71 | 0.50 | 0.82 | 0.68 | 0.32 | +0.10 | +0.068 |
| Technical depth | 0.78 | 0.80 | 0.90 | 0.83 | 0.12 | +0.10 | +0.083 |
| New information | 0.91 | 0.90 | 0.98 | 0.93 | 0.08 | +0.10 | +0.093 |
| Promotional | 0.09 | 0.35 | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.26 | −0.15 | −0.031 |
| Overclaim | 0.14 | 0.30 | 0.08 | 0.17 | 0.22 | −0.15 | −0.026 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.645 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.645 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 3 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.