Polynomial Time Hamiltonian Path in Solid Grid Graphs
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
A Lean 4 formalization with Mathlib presents a polynomial-time algorithm that decides whether a solid grid graph has a Hamiltonian path between two given points, extending Sheffield's height-function method for Hamiltonian cycles.
Score
0.65total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.49 on reader interest
- Significance0.77
- Reader interest0.72
- Audience breadth0.33
- Practical relevance0.33
- Substantiated0.89
- Technical depth0.92
- New information0.93
- Counts against: Promotional0.06
- Counts against: Overclaim0.25
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.56 | 0.85 | 0.90 | 0.77 | 0.34 | +0.25 | +0.192 |
| Reader interest | 0.43 | 0.80 | 0.92 | 0.72 | 0.49 , above the contested threshold | +0.20 | +0.143 |
| Audience breadth | 0.33 | 0.25 | 0.42 | 0.33 | 0.17 | +0.10 | +0.033 |
| Practical relevance | 0.39 | 0.12 | 0.48 | 0.33 | 0.36 | +0.15 | +0.049 |
| Substantiated | 0.98 | 0.80 | 0.88 | 0.89 | 0.18 | +0.10 | +0.089 |
| Technical depth | 0.93 | 0.85 | 0.98 | 0.92 | 0.13 | +0.10 | +0.092 |
| New information | 0.92 | 0.90 | 0.97 | 0.93 | 0.07 | +0.10 | +0.093 |
| Promotional | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.07 | −0.15 | −0.009 |
| Overclaim | 0.19 | 0.35 | 0.20 | 0.25 | 0.16 | −0.15 | −0.037 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.645 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.645 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 2 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.