Extreme Compression of Per-Layer Embeddings via Cross-Layer Latent Vector Quantization
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
OPTIC is a method for compressing per-layer embeddings in language models, which make up 35.2% of Gemma 4 E4B's parameters. Instead of giving each token-layer vector its own short code, it stores one shared code per token and decodes it at each layer with a layer-specific affine decoder, fitted to…
Score
0.64total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.63
- Reader interest0.71
- Audience breadth0.52
- Practical relevance0.66
- Substantiated0.68
- Technical depth0.79
- New information0.90
- Counts against: Promotional0.07
- Counts against: Overclaim0.23
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.66 | 0.45 | 0.78 | 0.63 | 0.33 | +0.25 | +0.157 |
| Reader interest | 0.65 | 0.60 | 0.88 | 0.71 | 0.28 | +0.20 | +0.142 |
| Audience breadth | 0.48 | 0.35 | 0.72 | 0.52 | 0.37 | +0.10 | +0.052 |
| Practical relevance | 0.67 | 0.50 | 0.82 | 0.66 | 0.32 | +0.15 | +0.099 |
| Substantiated | 0.71 | 0.60 | 0.72 | 0.68 | 0.12 | +0.10 | +0.068 |
| Technical depth | 0.75 | 0.80 | 0.82 | 0.79 | 0.07 | +0.10 | +0.079 |
| New information | 0.93 | 0.80 | 0.97 | 0.90 | 0.17 | +0.10 | +0.090 |
| Promotional | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.07 | −0.15 | −0.011 |
| Overclaim | 0.17 | 0.40 | 0.12 | 0.23 | 0.28 | −0.15 | −0.035 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.642 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.642 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.