What exactly happened in the LiteLLM attack
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
A compromised LiteLLM release, version 1.107.0 published to PyPI, along with Docker Hub tags, was available for roughly two hours on October 21, 2026. LiteLLM says environments that installed or ran those artifacts may be compromised and should be treated as such, and that its private Enterprise release was not…
Score
0.64total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.66
- Reader interest0.81
- Audience breadth0.55
- Practical relevance0.92
- Substantiated0.58
- Technical depth0.64
- New information0.90
- Counts against: Promotional0.26
- Counts against: Overclaim0.32
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.65 | 0.60 | 0.72 | 0.66 | 0.12 | +0.25 | +0.164 |
| Reader interest | 0.75 | 0.85 | 0.82 | 0.81 | 0.10 | +0.20 | +0.161 |
| Audience breadth | 0.41 | 0.67 | 0.58 | 0.55 | 0.26 | +0.10 | +0.055 |
| Practical relevance | 0.99 | 0.90 | 0.86 | 0.92 | 0.13 | +0.15 | +0.137 |
| Substantiated | 0.52 | 0.50 | 0.72 | 0.58 | 0.22 | +0.10 | +0.058 |
| Technical depth | 0.74 | 0.60 | 0.57 | 0.64 | 0.17 | +0.10 | +0.064 |
| New information | 0.90 | 0.80 | 1.00 | 0.90 | 0.20 | +0.10 | +0.090 |
| Promotional | 0.11 | 0.30 | 0.38 | 0.26 | 0.27 | −0.15 | −0.039 |
| Overclaim | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.58 | 0.32 | 0.39 | −0.15 | −0.048 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.641 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.641 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 1 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.