Statelock: Deterministic guardrails for browser agents, enforced at CDP
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
Statelock is a Chrome DevTools Protocol proxy that sits between an AI browser agent and headless Chromium, checking each click, keystroke, upload or download against a user-written policy before it reaches the page, and checking post-conditions after commit actions. Every decision is recorded as evidence.
Score
0.64total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.53
- Reader interest0.70
- Audience breadth0.40
- Practical relevance0.79
- Substantiated0.79
- Technical depth0.93
- New information0.92
- Counts against: Promotional0.14
- Counts against: Overclaim0.24
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.62 | 0.30 | 0.66 | 0.53 | 0.36 | +0.25 | +0.132 |
| Reader interest | 0.74 | 0.50 | 0.86 | 0.70 | 0.36 | +0.20 | +0.140 |
| Audience breadth | 0.37 | 0.25 | 0.58 | 0.40 | 0.33 | +0.10 | +0.040 |
| Practical relevance | 0.87 | 0.70 | 0.80 | 0.79 | 0.17 | +0.15 | +0.119 |
| Substantiated | 0.96 | 0.60 | 0.82 | 0.79 | 0.36 | +0.10 | +0.079 |
| Technical depth | 1.00 | 0.85 | 0.94 | 0.93 | 0.15 | +0.10 | +0.093 |
| New information | 0.92 | 0.85 | 0.98 | 0.92 | 0.13 | +0.10 | +0.092 |
| Promotional | 0.04 | 0.25 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.21 | −0.15 | −0.021 |
| Overclaim | 0.18 | 0.35 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.17 | −0.15 | −0.036 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.639 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.639 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN 1 pts, not on front page
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.