Rethinking SAE Evaluation: An Atomic Interpretable Unit Framework Reveals Hidden Polysemanticity and Redundancy
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
This paper argues that sparse autoencoder (SAE) evaluation lacks a unifying objective, and proposes that SAE features should form an atomic interpretable unit basis, a coordinate system in which attribution and intervention are semantically meaningful.
Score
0.64total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.63
- Reader interest0.66
- Audience breadth0.40
- Practical relevance0.55
- Substantiated0.89
- Technical depth0.95
- New information0.91
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.29
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.67 | 0.50 | 0.72 | 0.63 | 0.22 | +0.25 | +0.157 |
| Reader interest | 0.50 | 0.60 | 0.88 | 0.66 | 0.38 | +0.20 | +0.132 |
| Audience breadth | 0.39 | 0.40 | 0.42 | 0.40 | 0.03 | +0.10 | +0.040 |
| Practical relevance | 0.47 | 0.50 | 0.68 | 0.55 | 0.21 | +0.15 | +0.083 |
| Substantiated | 0.98 | 0.80 | 0.90 | 0.89 | 0.18 | +0.10 | +0.089 |
| Technical depth | 0.98 | 0.90 | 0.97 | 0.95 | 0.09 | +0.10 | +0.095 |
| New information | 0.94 | 0.80 | 0.99 | 0.91 | 0.19 | +0.10 | +0.091 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.02 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.36 | 0.30 | 0.22 | 0.29 | 0.14 | −0.15 | −0.044 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.638 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.638 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.