Direct Forcing: A Single-Stage Training Recipe for Few-Step Autoregressive Text-to-Video Generation
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
Direct Forcing is a single-stage training recipe for few-step autoregressive text-to-video generation, which jointly learns causal continuation alignment from reference histories and rollout distribution matching via maximum mean discrepancy.
Score
0.64total under rubric v2.0Contestedjudges differ by 0.47 on reader interest
- Significance0.58
- Reader interest0.67
- Audience breadth0.45
- Practical relevance0.59
- Substantiated0.83
- Technical depth0.93
- New information0.88
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.23
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.63 | 0.40 | 0.72 | 0.58 | 0.32 | +0.25 | +0.146 |
| Reader interest | 0.64 | 0.45 | 0.92 | 0.67 | 0.47 , above the contested threshold | +0.20 | +0.134 |
| Audience breadth | 0.45 | 0.35 | 0.55 | 0.45 | 0.20 | +0.10 | +0.045 |
| Practical relevance | 0.64 | 0.40 | 0.72 | 0.59 | 0.32 | +0.15 | +0.088 |
| Substantiated | 0.96 | 0.70 | 0.84 | 0.83 | 0.26 | +0.10 | +0.083 |
| Technical depth | 0.99 | 0.85 | 0.94 | 0.93 | 0.14 | +0.10 | +0.093 |
| New information | 0.87 | 0.80 | 0.98 | 0.88 | 0.18 | +0.10 | +0.088 |
| Promotional | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.02 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.20 | 0.30 | 0.18 | 0.23 | 0.12 | −0.15 | −0.034 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.636 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.636 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.