Energy and Latency First: How Deployment Constraints Reverse Time-Series Model Selection
3 judges. Scored by all three judges. Only the day’s top stories get the claim check. How far stories are checked
A paper on selecting time-series models for cellular handover prediction argues that accuracy-only benchmarks mislead when inference runs on a phone under hard timing deadlines and a cumulative energy budget. Testing eight architectures, the authors screened for tail-latency feasibility, then ranked feasible models by measured energy including feature computation.
Score
0.64total under rubric v2.0
- Significance0.58
- Reader interest0.73
- Audience breadth0.58
- Practical relevance0.77
- Substantiated0.71
- Technical depth0.69
- New information0.83
- Counts against: Promotional0.04
- Counts against: Overclaim0.28
Each judge’s answer per question (0–1), their mean and spread, and what the question adds to the score (weight × mean).
| Question | Judge 1 | Judge 2 | Judge 3 | Mean | Spread | Weight | Contribution (weight times mean) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Significance | 0.66 | 0.35 | 0.72 | 0.58 | 0.37 | +0.25 | +0.144 |
| Reader interest | 0.70 | 0.60 | 0.90 | 0.73 | 0.30 | +0.20 | +0.147 |
| Audience breadth | 0.64 | 0.45 | 0.65 | 0.58 | 0.20 | +0.10 | +0.058 |
| Practical relevance | 0.79 | 0.65 | 0.86 | 0.77 | 0.21 | +0.15 | +0.115 |
| Substantiated | 0.83 | 0.60 | 0.70 | 0.71 | 0.23 | +0.10 | +0.071 |
| Technical depth | 0.74 | 0.60 | 0.72 | 0.69 | 0.14 | +0.10 | +0.069 |
| New information | 0.93 | 0.60 | 0.96 | 0.83 | 0.36 | +0.10 | +0.083 |
| Promotional | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.05 | −0.15 | −0.006 |
| Overclaim | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.18 | 0.28 | 0.17 | −0.15 | −0.042 |
| Sum of contributions | +0.638 | ||||||
| Claim-check penalty | 0.000 | ||||||
| Total, as published | 0.638 | ||||||
Spread is the highest minus the lowest judge answer. marks a spread above 0.40: the judges disagree, and the story is marked contested.
Also covered by
No other coverage was clustered with this story.
Elsewhere
Elsewhere: HN —
Recorded for context only, checked 24 Oct 2026, 08:54 UTC. It played no part in the ranking.